CBDictionary

MCT Oil

You might have come across the term MCT-oil in a few of our product descriptions. But what exactly is that? MCT is a group of fatty acids which is found in many, mostly fatty foods. MCT stands for medium-chain triglycerides. As MCT-oil is extracted from coconuts, it’s basically not much more than a plant oil on coconut basis.

Accordingly, areas of cultivation are found in warmer countries and regions like Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Malaysia or Papua-New Guinea. The oil is very popular in many areas of use. One of its main advantages is that it is odor- and colorless, so it can be used in both food and cosmetics.

Since its fatty acids chains are of medium length, MCT oil is readily water-soluble and can be processed easily by our metabolism, without producing enzymes as our body does for other fats. It is taken in by our body almost instantly, so we can enjoy its positive content without further ado.

MCT is a quickly available source of energy which is also highly unlikely to be stored as body fat. It so helps our metabolism. Furthermore, MCT-oil is and stays liquid at room temperature and is durable for a longer period than other oils. Great, isn’t it?

In the field of CBD, the oil is so valuable because of the quick uptake and its digestibility. When used in CBD products, not only the MCT is quick to get into our blood, but the cannabidiol is too. This is why we love it as a carrier for our products.

As mentioned above, MCT-oil is also found in cosmetics, but that’s not the only part of the beauty cosmos you’ll find it in: according to studies, MCT oil supports dieting and weight loss. Researchers found that the medium length fatty acid is quickly converted to energy, which decreases the need for carbohydrates.

Apparently, this has only been observed in short term studies, though, and there is no information on longterm effects. What else is there to say about MCT-oil? It is antibacterial, a property that is also ascribed to coconut water and coconut oil.

In the 1950s, the fat was used as a natural antibiotic for bowel diseases, which brings us to potential interactions: because it is antibacterial, it has a negative effect if you are taking probiotics or antibiotics at the same time.

However, if used on its own there is little to no chance of any negative side effects, same goes for our CBD oils. Nonetheless, keep in mind that MCT-oil is still fat and that we should always be mindful of your fat consumption, no matter if it is healthy or not.

 

0
whats app